First Prime Minister Of India – Jawaharlal Nehru

0
112
views

Prime Minister of India – Definition

The Prime Minister of India is the Chief Executive of the Government of India. In the parliamentary system of India, the Constitution appoints the President as the head of state, but his actual executive powers are vested in the Prime Minister and his Cabinet.

Appointed and sworn in by the President, the Prime Minister is usually the leader of a party or coalition that has a majority in the lower house of Parliament, the Lok Sabha.

First Prime Minister of India

Since 1947 India has had 14 prime ministers in India. The first prime minister of India was Jawaharlal Nehru of the Indian National Congress party, who was sworn in on 15 August 1947, when India gained independence from the British Raj.

Who ruled for 17 years and remained the Prime Minister of India for so long.

Who was The First Prime Minister of India : Jawaharlal Nehru

Who is Jawaharlal Nehru Wiki

Full Name: Jawaharlal Nehru
Other Name: chaha Nehru, Pandit Nehru
Political: First Prime Minister of India
Father Name: Motilal Nehru
Mother Name: Swarup Rani
Education: Graduate in Naturel Science
Birth: 14 November 1889
Death: 27 May 1964

Read: Who is The Second President of India (2nd President of India)

First Prime Minister Of India Old Photos

First Prime Minister Of IndiaJawaharlal Nehru, First Prime Minister of India

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here